Our
Staff

The Orchards Primary Academy Staffing 2018-19

 

Head Teacher:                               Mrs H Carrier (DSL)

 

Deputy Head Teacher:                  Mr D O’Neill (KS2 Phase Leader, Maths Leader, Deputy DSL, Year 6 Teacher & member of SLT)

 

Assistant Head Teacher:               Miss H Byrne (KS1 Phase Leader, Literacy Leader, Deputy DSL, Year 6 Teacher & member of SLT)

 

SENCO:                                         Dr M Bedward (member of SLT)

 

EYFS Leader:                                Miss E Hughson (Reception Teacher & Member of SLT)

 

 

 

Year 5 Teacher:                              Miss K Bell (Curriculum and Children’s University Lead)

 

Year 4 Teacher:                              Mr P Kendrick

 

Year 3 Teacher:                              Miss A Gindhay

 

Year 2 Teacher:                              Mrs R Hughes (Music, RE & PSHE Lead)

 

Year 1 Teacher:                              Mrs J Addis (Science and Forest School Lead)

 

Nursery Teacher:                            Miss I Alborghetti (NQT)

 

Year 6 TA:                                       Miss S Roe (Catch Up Intervention)

 

Year 4 & 5 TA:                                Mrs A Flynn (Catch Up Intervention, Art enrichment)

 

Year 4 1:1 TA:                                Miss K Nesbitt (Lego Therapy)

 

Year 3 TA:                                      Mrs J Vaughan (Catch Up intervention)

 

 

 

year 2 TA:                                      Mrs M Jones (Catch Up)

 

year 1 TA:                                      Mrs H Breecher

 

Reception TA:                                Mrs S O’Rourke

 

EYFS TA:                                       Miss E Roe (Wellcomm and SALT)

 

Nursery TA:                                    Mrs R Whitehouse

 

Pre-Academy:                                Miss M Gauntlett (Deputy DSL)

 

Pre-Academy:                                Mrs F Sharif

 

Pre-Academy:                                Mrs D Jones

 

Pre-Academy:                                Mrs Buchanan (Mon – Wed)

 

KS1 Maths booster:                       Mrs Madhkoor (12 hours)

 

KS2 Maths booster:                       Mrs Dendukuri (12 hours)

 

Office Manager:                             Mrs C Hadley

 

Attendance Officer:                        Mr M Hadley

 

Business Manager:                       Mr R Myles

 

Building Site Supervisor:               Mr D Bryant

 

Cleaning Team:                             Mrs B Bennett

 

Cleaning Team:                             Ms L Taylor

 

Malachi Support:                           Brian Walsh (Tuesdays)

 

Catering Manager:                        Mrs S Swan

 

Catering:                                       Mrs K Holroyd

 

Catering:                                       Mrs P Alexander

 

 

 

Lunchtime Team:                          Mrs J Buchanan

 

                                                     Mrs C Hodgetts

 

                                                     Ms M Morris

 

                                                     Mrs D French

 

                                                     Mrs C Elliott-Smith

 

                                                     Mrs S Dendukuri

 

                                                     Teaching Assistants also provide lunchtime cover.

Miss K Bell
Dr M Bedward
Miss A Gindhay
Mrs J Addis
Mrs Buchanan
Miss E Hughson
Mrs D Jones
Mrs H Carrier
Mrs S O'Rourke
Mr D O'Neill
Miss H Byrne
Mr R Myles
Mrs C Hadley
Mr M Hadley
Miss I Alborghetti
Mrs F Sharif
Ms M Gauntlett
Miss K Bayliss
Miss E Roe
Mrs H Breecher
Mrs M Jones
Mrs S O’Rourke
Mrs R Hughes
Mrs J Vaughan
Mr P Kendrick
Mrs A Flynn
Miss S Roe
Miss D Adams
Mr B Walsh
Mr Bryant, Ms Taylor and Mrs Bennett

If you would like more information about joining the Trust, or would like an informal chat about our work, please don’t hesitate to call Professor Michelle Shaw on: 01902 518592JOIN THE TRUST